Algebra & Combinatorics


Former StudentsThesis title & supervisors
Torpey, Michael
(2014-18)
Semigroup Congruences: Computational Techniques and Theoretical Applications
(J. D. Mitchell and N. Ruskuc)
Wilson, Wilf
(2014-18)
Computational techniques in finite semigroup theory
(J. D. Mitchell)
Olukoya, Feyisayo
(2014-18)
Decision problems in groups of homeomorphisms of Cantor space
(C. Bleak and M. Quick)
Bieniecka, Ewa
(2013-18)
Commutativity and free products in Thompson's group V
(C. Bleak and M. Quick)
Bennett, Daniel
(2013-18)
On plausible counterexamples to Lehnert’s conjecture
(C. Bleak and M. Quick)
Bourne, Thomas
(2013-17)
Counting subwords and other results related to the generalised star-height problem for regular languages
(C. Roney-Dougal and N. Ruskuc)
Schaefer, Mr Artur
(2013-16)
Synchronizing permutation groups and graph endomorphisms
(P. Cameron and N. Ruskuc)
Jonusas, Mr Julius
(2012-16)
Generating "large" subgroups and subsemigroups
(J. D. Mitchell)
Hyde, Mr James
(2010-17)
Constructing 2-generated subgroups of the group of homeomorphisms of Cantor space
(C. Bleak and N. Ruskuc)
Donoven, Mr Casey
(2012-16)
Thompson's groups and self-similarity
(C. Bleak and K. Falconer)
Carey, Ms Rachael
(2011-16)
Graph automatic semigroups
(N. Ruskuc)
Baynes, Dr Sam
(2010-15)
On generators, relations and D-simplicity of direct products, Byleen extensions, and other semigroup constructions
(J. D. Mitchell and N. Ruskuc)
Schroeder, Dr Anna
(2010-15)
The maximal subgroups of the classical groups in dimension 13, 14 and 15
(C. Roney-Dougal)
Awang, Dr Jennifer
(2010-15)
Dots and lines: geometric semigroup theory and finite presentability
(M. Quick and N. Ruskuc)
Hoffmann, Dr Ruth
(2011-15)
On Dots in Boxes or Permutation Pattern Classes and Regular Languages
(S. Linton and N. Ruskuc)
McLeman, Dr Alexander
(2010-15)
Cayley automaton semigroups
(C. Bleak and N. Ruskuc)
Craik, Dr Simon
(2008-13)
Ends of semigroups
(J. D. Mitchell and N. Ruskuc)
McPhee, Dr Jay
(2008-13)
Endomorphisms of Fraisse limits and automorphism groups of algebraically closed relational structures
(J. D. Mitchell and M. Quick)
Abu-Ghazalh, Dr Nabilah H.
(2009-12)
Finiteness Conditions for Unions of Semigroups
(N. Ruskuc)
Menezes, Dr Nina
(2008-12)
Random generation and chief length of finite groups
(M. Quick and C. M. Roney-Dougal)
Pfeiffer, Dr Markus
(2008-12)
Adventures in applying iteration lemmas
(M. Neunhöffer and N. Ruskuc)
Maltcev, Dr Victor
(2006-12)
Topics in Combinatorial Semigroup Theory
(J. D. Mitchell and N. Ruskuc)
McDougall-Bagnall, Dr Jonathan
(2006-11)
Generation problems for finite groups
(M. Quick and N. Ruskuc)
Coutts, Dr Hannah J.
(2006-11)
Topics in computational group theory: Primitive permutation groups and matrix group normalisers
(C. Roney-Dougal and M. Quick)
Distler, Dr Andreas
(2006-10)
Classification and Enumeration of Finite Semigroups
(J. D. Mitchell and N. Ruskuc)
Peresse, Dr Yann H.
(2005-09)
Generating uncountable transformation semigroups
(J. D. Mitchell and M. Quick)
Brunk, Dr Fiona T.
(2005-09)
Intersection Problems in Combinatorics
(S. Huczynska and N. Ruskuc)
Assmann, Dr Bjorn U. M.
(2004-07)
Applications of Lie methods to computations with polycyclic groups
(S. A. Linton and M. Quick)
Brignall, Dr Robert
(2004-07)
Simplicity in Relational Structures and its Application to Permutation Classes
(N. Ruskuc)
Waton, Dr Stephen D.
(2004-07)
On Permutation Classes Defined by Token Passing Networks, Gridding Matrices and Pictures: Three Flavours of Involvement
(N. Ruskuc)
Kimber, Dr Elizabeth
(2002-06)
Cyclically Generated Finite Groups
(E. F. Robertson)
Silva, Dr Nelson
(2001-06)
Computing with Permutations and Transformations
(N. Ruskuc)
Sutherland, Dr Dale
(2002-06)
Computer-Assisted Proofs and the Fa,b,c Conjecture
(E. F. Robertson)
Cain, Dr Alan J.
(2002-05)
Presentations for Subsemigroups of Groups
(N. Ruskuc and E. F. Robertson)
Carvalho, Dr Catarina
(2002-05)
Generation and Presentations of Semigroup Constructions: Bruck-Reilly Extensions and P-semigroups
(N. Ruskuc)
Gallagher, Dr Peter
(2002-05)
On the Finite Generation and Presentability of Diagonal Acts, Finitary Power Semigroups and Schützenberger Products
(N. Ruskuc)
Gray, Dr Robert
(2002-05)
A graph theoretic approach to combinatorial problems in semigroup theory
(N. Ruskuc)
Waldhausen, Dr Maja
(2001-05)
On an Algorithm for Enumerating Generating Sets of Modules over Euclidean Domains
(S. A. Linton)
Dombi, Dr Erzsebet
(2001-04)
Automatic S-acts and inverse semigroup presentations
(N. Ruskuc)
Campbell, Dr Peter
(1999-2003)
Fibonacci length and efficiency in group presentations
(E. F. Robertson and C. M. Campbell)
Descalço, Dr Luis
(1999-2002)
Automatic semigroups: constructions and subsemigroups
(N. Ruskuc)
Mitchell, Dr James D.
(1999-2002)
Extremal problems in combinatorial semigroup theory
(C. M. Campbell and N. Ruskuc)
Murphy, Dr Max M.
(1999-2002)
Restricted Permutations, Antichains, Atomic Classes and Stack Sorting
(N. Ruskuc)
Araujo, Dr Isabel M.
(1998-2001)
Presentations for semigroup constructions and related computational methods
(N. Ruskuc and E. F. Robertson)
Thomson, Dr Robert M.
(1998-2001)
Finiteness conditions of wreath products of semigroups and related properties of diagonal acts
(N. Ruskuc and E. F. Robertson)
Cutting, Dr Andrew
(1996-2000)
Todd-Coxeter methods for inverse monoids
(E. F. Robertson)